State v. Vanderford , 312 Neb. 580 ( 2022 )
[…] tation of a vulnerable adult in § 28-386, which provides, in
    relevant part:
    (1) A person commits knowing and intentional . . .
    exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or
    she through a knowing and intentional act causes or per-
    mits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be:
    ....
    (d) Exploited.
    ....
    (2) Knowing and intentional . . . exploitation of a vul-
    nerable adult or senior adult is a Class IIIA felony.
    For purposes of the APSA, a “[v]ulnerable adult” is defined in
    § 28-371 as “any person eighteen years of age or older who has
    a substantial mental or functional impairment or for whom a
    12
    State v. Hofmann, 
    310 Neb. 609
    , 
    967 N.W.2d 435
     (2021).
    13
    
    Id.
    14
    
    Id.
    15
    State v. Grutell, 
    305 Neb. 843
    , 
    943 N.W.2d 258
     (2020).
    16
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-348
     to 28-387 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp.
    2020).
    - 593 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. VANDERFORD
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 580
    guardian or conservator has been appointed under the Nebraska
    Probate Code.”
    The term “exploitation” for purposes of the APSA is
    defined in § 28-358. When the APSA was first enacted in
    1988, exploitation was defined as “the taking of property of
    a vulnerable adult by means of undue influence, breach of