State v. Vanderford , 312 Neb. 580 ( 2022 )
[…] A penal statute will not be applied to situations or parties not
    fairly or clearly within its provisions. 14
    [8] To determine the elements of a crime, we look to the
    text of the enacting statute. 15 The crime of exploiting a vulner-
    able adult is contained within the Adult Protective Services
    Act (APSA). 16 Determining the elements of that crime requires
    consideration of several statutes within the APSA.
    The APSA criminalizes the knowing and intentional exploi-
    tation of a vulnerable adult in § 28-386, which provides, in
    relevant part:
    (1) A person commits knowing and intentional . . .
    exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or
    she through a knowing and intentional act causes or per-
    mits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be:
    ....
    (d) Exploited.
    ....
    (2) Knowing and intentional . . . exploitation of a vul-
    nerable adult or senior adult is a Class IIIA felony.
    For purposes of the APSA, a “[v]ulnerable adult” is defined in
    § 28-371 as “any person eighteen years of age or older who has
    a substantial mental or functional impairment or for whom a
    12
    State v. Hofmann, 
    310 Neb. 609
    , 
    967 N.W.2d 435
     (2021).
    13