State v. Vanderford , 312 Neb. 580 ( 2022 )
[…] 32
    See, e.g., State v. Dehning, 
    296 Neb. 537
    , 
    894 N.W.2d 331
     (2017) (defend­
    ant convicted of theft by unlawful taking and exploiting vulnerable adult
    arising from same set of facts).
    33
    See State v. Briggs, 
    303 Neb. 352
    , 
    929 N.W.2d 65
     (2019).
    - 600 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. VANDERFORD
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 580
    of [fiduciary] duty to be criminal, the breach must be more
    than an act of simple negligence.” 34 In other words, she claims
    that “§§28-386 and [28-]358 cannot be interpreted to punish
    a simple breach of fiduciary duty (negligence) as a felony.” 35
    But § 28-386 does not punish a simple breach of fiduciary
    duty. It criminalizes a “knowing and intentional act [that]
    causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be . . .
    exploited.” 36 The breach of fiduciary relationship or duty is not
    the required mens rea for the crime; it is just one of several
    means by which to accomplish a “wrongful or unauthorized
    taking, withholding, appropriation, conversion, control, or use