Moore v. Moore , 302 Neb. 588 ( 2019 )
[…] (2018);
    Robbins v. Robbins, 
    3 Neb. Ct. App. 953
    , 
    536 N.W.2d 77
    (1995), overruled in
    part on other grounds, Smeal Fire Apparatus Co. v. Kreikemeier, 
    279 Neb. 661
    , 
    782 N.W.2d 848
    (2010); Hoover v. Hoover, 
    2 Neb. Ct. App. 239
    , 
    508 N.W.2d 316
    (1993).
    - 598 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    MOORE v. MOORE
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 588
    decree,4 Thayne does not take issue with how Lucinda’s com-
    plaint was denominated.
    Thayne points out that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.17 (Reissue
    2016) provides:
    A decree of dissolution, legal separation, or order
    establishing paternity shall incorporate financial arrange-
    ments for each party’s responsibility for reasonable and
    necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reim-
    bursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education,
    and other extraordinary expenses of the child and calcu-
    lation of child support obligations.
    Thayne argues that because “day care,” “extracurricular activ-
    ity,” and “education” are listed separately in § 42-364.17, they
    are necessarily distinct concepts. He argues that if Lucinda