In re Estate of Lofgreen , 312 Neb. 937 ( 2022 )
[…] later reimbursed by decedents) until after decedents’ deaths.
    In 2020, after decedents’ deaths, Constance, for the first time,
    entered into a farming agreement with Jon, purchased crop
    insurance on the property, received a one-third share of the
    property income, paid one-third of property expenses, and
    assumed responsibility for taxes on the property.
    Decision
    The county court entered an order in both cases conclud-
    ing the property should not be included in Denzel’s estate for
    purposes of inheritance tax, because it was not, as described
    by § 77-2002(1)(b), “transferred by deed, grant, sale, or gift
    . . . and . . . intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment,
    after his or her death.” Although the deeds were not entered
    into evidence, the court refused to consider evidence outside of
    the four corners of the deeds of an intent to retain possession or
    enjoyment in fact. It reasoned that decedents did not expressly