In re Estate of Lofgreen , 312 Neb. 937 ( 2022 )
[…] mination reached by the court below. 3
    [4] The meaning of a statute is a question of law. 4
    1
    In re Estate of Fries, 
    279 Neb. 887
    , 
    782 N.W.2d 596
     (2010).
    2
    Hand Cut Steaks Acquisitions v. Lone Star Steakhouse, 
    298 Neb. 705
    , 
    905 N.W.2d 644
     (2018).
    3
    In re Estate of Fries, 
    supra note 1
    .
    4
    
    Id.
    - 944 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF LOFGREEN
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 937
    ANALYSIS
    [5-7] We have said the broad language of § 77-2002(1) was
    designed to prevent evasion of Nebraska inheritance or succes-
    sion taxes. 5 Section 77-2002(1) provides, in relevant part:
    Any interest in property . . . shall be subject to tax
    . . . if it shall be transferred by deed, grant, sale, or
    gift . . . and: (a) Made in contemplation of the death of
    the grantor; (b) intended to take effect in possession or
    enjoyment, after his or her death; (c) by reason of death,
    any person shall become beneficially entitled in posses-
    sion or expectation to any property or income thereof; or
    (d) held as joint owners or joint tenants by the decedent
    and any other person in their joint names . . . .
    We hold that in determining whether to impose inheritance
    tax under § 77-2002(1)(b) on a transferred interest in prop-
    erty, a court must consider all the surrounding circumstances
    of the transfer rather than simply the form of the transferring