State v. Phillips , 302 Neb. 686 ( 2019 )
[…] vised release and would credit defendants for their misdeeds.26
    We agree that noncompliance to the degree of absconsion
    suggests that a probationer has ceased serving his or her post-
    release supervision sentence, and this fact may be taken into
    consideration by a court when calculating the time served on
    post-release supervision.
    While federal courts have held that a defendant’s term of
    supervised release is tolled during a period of absconsion even
    though the federal statute is silent on that point,27 our interpre-
    tation finds statutory support in § 29-2263(5), which provides:
    “Whenever a probationer disappears or leaves the jurisdiction
    of the court without permission, the time during which he or
    she keeps his or her whereabouts hidden or remains away from
    the jurisdiction of the court shall be added to the original term
    of probation.” There are no reported appellate opinions con-
    struing or applying this statute, but its purpose is obvious: The
    Legislature did not want probationers to be able to hide from
    supervision and simultaneously demand credit toward complet-