State v. Phillips , 302 Neb. 686 ( 2019 )
[…] of imprisonment upon revocation. As our calculations above
    demonstrate, the days Phillips spent in jail pending revocation
    are considered days he actually served against his 18-month
    period of post-release supervision. As such, those days should
    - 698 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. PHILLIPS
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 686
    not also be credited against Phillips’ term of imprisonment
    upon revocation.
    To support his argument for jail credit, Phillips relies upon
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 47-503 (Reissue 2010), which provides in
    relevant part:
    (1) Credit against a jail term shall be given to any per-
    son sentenced to a city or county jail for time spent in jail
    as a result of the criminal charge for which the jail term is
    imposed or as a result of conduct upon which such charge
    is based. Such credit shall include, but not be limited to,
    time spent in jail . . . .
    But § 47-503 does not apply to the time Phillips spent in
    jail, because he had not yet been revoked from supervision
    and was still serving the post-release supervision portion of his
    original split sentence. We find that the 98 days Phillips spent
    in jail were not “as a result of the criminal charge for with the
    jail term [was] imposed” under § 47-503, but, rather, were a
    result of violating the terms of supervision.
    The imposition of a term of post-release supervision that
    includes conditions is part of the sentence.32 Under Neb. Ct.