State v. Phillips , 302 Neb. 686 ( 2019 )
[…] by the court was appropriate based on the State’s interpreta-
    tion of the phrase “remaining period of post-release supervi-
    sion” under § 29-2268(2). The State points to our recognition
    in Kennedy that the Nebraska Probation Administration Act
    sometimes refers to probation and post-release supervision
    interchangeably,18 and other times, separately.19 The State con-
    tends that when the act is read as a whole, the phrase “remain-
    ing period of post-release supervision” does not represent
    a fixed number. The State relies on § 29-2263(5), which
    provides, “[w]henever a probationer disappears or leaves the
    jurisdiction of the court without permission, the time dur-
    ing which he or she keeps his or her whereabouts hidden or
    remains away from the jurisdiction of the court shall be added
    to the original term of probation.” (Emphasis supplied.) The
    State argues that if the reference to the term of probation under
    § 29-2263(5) is synonymous with the term of post-release
    supervision referenced in § 29-2268(2), then the court was
    free to add Phillips’ absconsion time to his “remaining period