State v. Phillips , 302 Neb. 686 ( 2019 )
[…] 10
    See, § 29-2246(4); Dill, supra note 5; Kennedy, supra note 1.
    11
    § 29-2246(5).
    12
    See § 28-105(5).
    13
    See § 29-2268(2).
    14
    See § 29-2267(1).
    - 691 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. PHILLIPS
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 686
    the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the existence
    of a fact to be proved.15
    Once a court revokes a probationer’s post-release supervi-
    sion, is must then determine the appropriate term of impris-
    onment to be imposed. The controlling statute is § 29-2268,
    which provides:
    (2) If the court finds that a probationer serving a term
    of post-release supervision did violate a condition of his
    or her post-release supervision, it may revoke the post-
    release supervision and impose on the offender a term of
    imprisonment up to the remaining period of post-release
    supervision. The term shall be served in an institution
    under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correctional
    Services or in county jail subject to subsection (2) of sec-
    tion 28-105.
    (3) If the court finds that the probationer did violate a
    condition of his or her probation, but is of the opinion that
    revocation is not appropriate, the court may order that:
    ....
    (e) The probationer’s term of probation be extended,
    subject to the provisions of section 29-2263.
    The parties offer differing views regarding the approach
    taken by the court in arriving at the 365-day term of imprison-
    ment. Phillips argues the court erred by implementing a hybrid
    approach under both § 29-2268(2) and (3). He contends that the