Carroll v. Gould , 308 Neb. 12 ( 2020 )
[…] what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the
    defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by
    demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and
    defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in
    the action, and before the trial commences.
    4
    Ruzicka v. Ruzicka, 
    262 Neb. 824
    , 
    635 N.W.2d 528
    (2001).
    5
    Id. 6
        Id.
    7
    
        See State ex rel. Lanman v. Board of Cty. Commissioners, 
    277 Neb. 492
    ,
    
    763 N.W.2d 392
    (2009).
    8
    § 25-330 (emphasis supplied).
    - 22 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    CARROLL v. GOULD
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 12
    Lastly, under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-329 (Reissue 2016), “The
    court shall determine upon the intervention at the same time
    that the action is decided, and if the claim of the interve-
    nor is not sustained, the intervenor shall pay all costs of
    the intervention.”
    [6,7] We have explained that under this statutory scheme,
    while intervention under § 25-328 is a matter of right, the
    court may make a preliminary determination whether the com-
    plaint in intervention sufficiently alleges the requisite interest. 9