In re Claim of Roberts for Attorney Fees , 307 Neb. 346 ( 2020 )
[…] once a juvenile proceeding is appealed, the appellate court
    becomes “the court before which the proceedings were had” 70
    and appointed counsel must apply to the appellate court for
    payment of fees for all services performed on appeal. However,
    were we to construe § 43-273 to require court-appointed coun-
    sel to apply to the appellate court, rather than the juvenile
    court, for payment of legal services performed on appeal, it
    would cause an absurd result.
    Nebraska’s appellate courts are located in Lancaster County,
    and § 43-273 requires that once fees are fixed, “[t]he county
    board of the county wherein the proceedings were had” is
    required to allow the claim. As such, construing § 43-273 to
    require appointed counsel to apply to the appellate court for
    payment would make Lancaster County responsible for pay-
    ing all fees fixed for services performed by court-appointed
    counsel on appeal.