State v. Ettleman , 303 Neb. 581 ( 2019 )
[…] challenges that may be made to a plea-based conviction on
    appeal is whether the plea was understandingly and volun-
    tarily made, a defendant does not waive a challenge to the fac-
    tual basis when he or she enters a plea. See, State v. Clemens,
    
    300 Neb. 601
    , 
    915 N.W.2d 550
    (2018); State v. Schiesser, 
    24 Neb. Ct. App. 407
    , 
    888 N.W.2d 736
    (2016). The State does not
    challenge this ruling on further review.
    The Court of Appeals then identified the elements of felony
    child abuse as set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707(1) (Reissue
    2016), which provides in relevant part:
    A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly,
    intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor
    child to be:
    (a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or
    physical or mental health;
    (b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished;
    (c) Deprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or
    care;
    (d) Placed in a situation to be sexually exploited . . . ;
    (e) Placed in a situation to be sexually abused . . . ; or
    (f) Placed in a situation to be a trafficking victim . . . .
    Under § 28-707(4), if the child abuse offense is committed
    knowingly and intentionally and does not result in serious
    bodily injury or death, it is a Class IIIA felony.
    The Court of Appeals determined that based on the plain
    language of § 28-707(1), the factual basis that was set forth
    by the State at Ettleman’s plea hearing did not show that
    Ettleman knowingly and intentionally placed her son in a
    situation that endangered his life or physical or mental health,
    nor did it show a basis for any of the other ways set forth in
    the statute for committing child abuse. The Court of Appeals
    - 587 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. ETTLEMAN
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 581