State v. Ettleman , 303 Neb. 581 ( 2019 )
[…] brought her son and, as noted, the State makes no claim that
    Ettleman’s child was endangered during the drive to Brainard’s
    house. In reality, as noted, the situation in the house was that
    there were law enforcement officers conducting an investiga-
    tion. Even if one could reasonably find that the State’s robbery
    scenario was the situation that Ettleman believed was present
    in Brainard’s house, such evidence would at best support a con-
    viction for the lower-graded offense of attempted child abuse
    to which she did not plead. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-201(1)
    (Reissue 2016), one commits criminal attempt if he or she
    “[i]ntentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the
    crime if the attendant circumstances were as he or she believes
    them to be,” and § 28-201(4)(d) provides that criminal attempt
    is a Class IV felony when the crime attempted is a Class III
    or Class IIIA felony. In State v. Jost, 
    219 Neb. 162
    , 169, 
    361 N.W.2d 526
    , 531 (1985), this court reasoned that requiring a