State v. Ettleman , 303 Neb. 581 ( 2019 )
[…] Freudenberg, J., dissenting.
    I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that
    the district court abused its discretion when it found a suffi-
    cient factual basis existed to support the appellant’s no contest
    plea to the offense of child abuse pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 28-707(1) (Reissue 2016). It is my opinion that the factual
    basis provided by the State prior to the appellant’s voluntarily
    entering her no contest plea provided sufficient information to
    reasonably establish that the alleged crime had occurred. See
    § 28-707(1).
    As stated in the majority opinion, the relevant portion of
    § 28-707(1) states: “A person commits child abuse if he or
    she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits
    a minor child to be: (a) Placed in a situation that endangers
    his or her life or physical or mental health.” The factual basis
    provided to the district court reasonably established that the
    appellant knowingly caused or permitted her 11-year-old son
    to be placed in a situation that endangered his mental health.
    To fairly apply an abuse of discretion standard to the dis-