In re Estate of Loder , 308 Neb. 210 ( 2021 )
[…] sion that due process requires actual notice to known or rea-
    sonably ascertainable creditors, the Legislature incorporated
    § 25-520.01 into the nonclaim statute, supplementing the
    notice statute’s mailing requirement. 19
    And the Legislature did so in both subsections (1) and (2)
    of § 30-2485(a). Now, § 30-2485(a)(2) (Reissue 2016) speci-
    fies that a claim will be barred if it is not presented “[w]ithin
    three years after the decedent’s death if notice to creditors has
    not been given in compliance with sections 25-520.01 and
    30-2483.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    [4] Under § 25-520.01, the personal representative must
    now mail “every party appearing to have a direct legal interest
    in [the administration of a decedent’s estate] whose name and
    post office address are known to [the personal representative]”
    a copy of the published notice. 20 The personal representative
    or his or her attorney must also state by affidavit that “after
    diligent investigation and inquiry,” both were unable to ascer-
    tain the address of any other party appearing to have a direct