State v. Harms , 304 Neb. 441 ( 2019 )
[…] 23 days of credit against his 1-year jail sentence. He argues he
    should have been given credit for 173 days—a figure he arrives
    at by adding together the 23 days he spent in the Seward
    County jail and the 150 days he spent in the custody of DCS
    before being sentenced in the instant case.
    [3] In Nebraska, the calculation and application of credit for
    time served is controlled by statute.7 Different statutes govern
    depending on whether the defendant is sentenced to jail or
    ­prison.8 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 47-503 (Reissue 2010) governs the
    credit to be given against a city or county jail sentence and
    provides in relevant part:
    (1) Credit against a jail term shall be given to any per-
    son sentenced to a city or county jail for time spent in jail
    as a result of the criminal charge for which the jail term is
    imposed or as a result of conduct upon which such charge
    is based. Such credit shall include, but not be limited to,
    time spent in jail:
    (a) Prior to trial;
    (b) During trial;
    4
    State v.   Phillips, 
    302 Neb. 686
    , 
    924 N.W.2d 699
     (2019).
    5
    State v.   Hunnel, 
    290 Neb. 1039
    , 
    863 N.W.2d 442
     (2015).
    6
    State v.   Steele, 
    300 Neb. 617
    , 
    915 N.W.2d 560
     (2018).
    7
    State v.   Bree, 
    285 Neb. 520
    , 
    827 N.W.2d 497
     (2013).
    8
    See id.
    - 445 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. HARMS
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 441
    (c) Pending sentence;
    (d) Pending resolution of an appeal; and
    (e) Prior to delivery of such person to the county board
    of corrections or, in counties which do not have a county
    board of corrections, the county sheriff.
    A different statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-1,106 (Reissue
    2014), governs the credit to be given against a prison sentence
    ordered to be served in the custody of DCS. The statutes are
    similar in many respects, but because Harms was sentenced to
    a term of imprisonment in the county jail, and not DCS, the
    credit to which Harms is entitled is governed by § 47-503, not
    § 83-1,106.
    Section 47-503(1) authorizes credit for “time spent in jail
    as a result of the criminal charge for which the jail term is
    imposed or as a result of conduct upon which such charge is
    based.” Here, the record confirms Harms spent a total of 23
    days in jail on the criminal charge of possession of burglar’s
    tools. The sentencing court gave Harms credit for those 23
    days, but Harms contends he was entitled to more.
    He asserts that after bonding out of jail on the Seward