State v. Torres , 300 Neb. 694 ( 2018 )
[…] Id.,
     
    547 U.S. at 209
    .
    38
    
    Id.
    39
    
    Id.,
     
    547 U.S. at 210
     (citations omitted).
    - 705 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. TORRES
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 694
    Torres urges us to either overrule Amaya altogether and pre-
    clude district courts from raising timeliness sua sponte, or
    modify Amaya by requiring district courts to follow the federal
    habeas procedure set out in Day. We decline both invitations.
    In Amaya, we recognized that the plain language of
    § 29-3001 both authorizes and requires a district court to
    conduct a preliminary review of a postconviction motion to
    determine whether “‘the files and records of the case show to
    the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no
    relief.’”40 And we adhere to our holding that if, as part of its
    preliminary review, the district court finds the postconviction
    motion affirmatively shows—either on its face or in combi-
    nation with the files and records before the court—that it is