State v. Torres , 300 Neb. 694 ( 2018 )
[…] each premised on a U.S. Supreme Court case. Specifically,
    Torres alleges his death sentences are unconstitutional under
    Hurst v. Florida 3 and Johnson v. U.S.4 He alleges that Hurst
    and Johnson both announced newly recognized constitutional
    claims and that both should be applied retroactively to cases
    on collateral review.
    The district court did not reach the merits of either of the
    claims alleged in Torres’ successive motion because it deter-
    mined, sua sponte, the motion was time barred under the 1-year
    limitations period in § 29-3001(4). Section 29-3001(4) applies
    to successive postconviction motions5 and provides:
    (4) A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the
    filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The
    one-year limitation period shall run from the later of:
    1
    State v. Torres, 
    283 Neb. 142
    , 
    812 N.W.2d 213
     (2012).
    2
    State v. Torres, 
    295 Neb. 830
    , 
    894 N.W.2d 191
     (2017).
    3
    Hurst v. Florida, ___ U.S. ___, 
    136 S. Ct. 616
    , 
    193 L. Ed. 2d 504
     (2016)