Interiano-Lopez v. Tyson Fresh Meats , 294 Neb. 586 ( 2016 )
[…] 22
    See Cleaver-Brooks, Inc. v. Twin City Fire Ins. Co., 
    291 Neb. 278
    , 
    865 N.W.2d 105
    (2015).
    23
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-173 (Reissue 2010).
    24
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-176 (Reissue 2010).
    25
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-162.03 (Cum. Supp. 2014).
    26
    Estate of Teague v. Crossroads Co-op Assn., 
    286 Neb. 1
    , 
    834 N.W.2d 236
          (2013).
    - 599 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    INTERIANO-LOPEZ v. TYSON FRESH MEATS
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 586
    part of Tyson’s answer. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-176 (Reissue
    2010) sets forth the requirements of an answer in work-
    ers’ compensation cases and provides in relevant part that
    “the party at interest . . . shall file an answer to such peti-
    tion, which shall admit or deny the substantial averments of
    the petition, and shall state the contention of the defendant
    with reference to the matters in dispute as disclosed by
    the petition.”
    [11] Even if we construe Tyson’s pleading as an answer
    under § 48-176, the outcome does not change. An answer
    which merely alleges defenses to a petition and prays for the
    inverse of the relief sought by the petition does not survive