Interiano-Lopez v. Tyson Fresh Meats , 294 Neb. 586 ( 2016 )
[…] plain and ordinary meaning and will not resort to interpretation
    1
    Hynes v. Good Samaritan Hosp., 
    291 Neb. 757
    , 
    869 N.W.2d 78
    (2015).
    2
    Id.
    3
    See § 48-177.
    4
    Knapp v. Village of Beaver City, 
    273 Neb. 156
    , 
    728 N.W.2d 96
    (2007).
    - 594 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    INTERIANO-LOPEZ v. TYSON FRESH MEATS
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 586
    to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain,
    direct, and unambiguous.5
    Section 48-177 governs when a workers’ compensation
    plaintiff may dismiss a case without prejudice and provides in
    relevant part:
    (1) At the time a petition or motion is filed, one of the
    judges of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court
    shall be assigned to hear the cause. . . .
    (2) Any such cause may be dismissed without prejudice
    to a future action (a) by the plaintiff, if represented by
    legal counsel, before the final submission of the case to
    the compensation court or (b) by the compensation court
    upon a stipulation of the parties that a dispute between the
    parties no longer exists.
    The Legislature has amended § 48-177 several times over the
    years, and we begin our analysis with an overview of the gov-
    erning statute and our cases interpreting it.
    In Grady v. Visiting Nurse Assn.,6 we considered language
    in § 48-177 which had been in effect since 1949. At that
    time, § 48-177 permitted a workers’ compensation plaintiff
    to dismiss his or her case without prejudice only upon an
    affirmative showing that no dispute existed between the par-
    ties.7 The plaintiff in Grady argued that her right to dismiss
    a workers’ compensation case should be governed by the
    general civil statute which allows plaintiffs to dismiss an
    action without prejudice any time before final submission of
    the case.8 We rejected that suggestion, noting the Nebraska
    5
    Id.
    6
    Grady v. Visiting Nurse Assn., 
    246 Neb. 1013
    , 
    524 N.W.2d 559
    (1994).
    7
    § 48-177 (Reissue 1993) (providing that “[u]pon a motion for dismissal
    duly filed by the plaintiff, showing that a dispute between the parties no
    longer exists, the compensation court may dismiss any such cause without
    a hearing thereon”).
    8
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-601(1) (Reissue 2008).
    - 595 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    INTERIANO-LOPEZ v. TYSON FRESH MEATS
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 586
    Workers’ Compensation Court is not “‘bound by the usual
    common-law or statutory rules of evidence or by any techni-
    cal or formal rules of procedure . . . .’”9 We further explained
    that if general civil procedure statutes “were deemed appli-
    cable in the Workers’ Compensation Court unless specifi-
    cally excluded, then §§ 48-163 and 48-168, which specifically
    exempt that court from formal rules of procedure, would be
    without meaning.”10 Grady held that § 25-601 did not apply to
    dismissals in the Workers’ Compensation Court.11
    In 2005, the Legislature amended § 48-177 to insert the
    language relevant to the instant appeal: “An action may be
    dismissed by the plaintiff, if represented by legal counsel,
    without prejudice to a future action, before final submission of
    the case to the compensation court.”12 In Knapp v. Village of
    Beaver City,13 we interpreted this amended language to grant
    workers’ compensation plaintiffs a statutory right to dismiss
    the action without prejudice, even when a dispute still existed
    between the parties. And we expressly rejected the employer’s