Interiano-Lopez v. Tyson Fresh Meats , 294 Neb. 586 ( 2016 )
[…] missal without prejudice. We conclude, based on a plain read-
    ing of the operative statute, that it did not.
    [7] Section 48-177 gives a workers’ compensation plaintiff
    the explicit right to dismiss the cause without prejudice so
    long as the plaintiff is represented by counsel and requests dis-
    missal before the final submission of the case to the court. It
    is undisputed that Interiano-Lopez was represented by counsel
    and that he filed his motion to dismiss before the final sub-
    mission of the case to the compensation court. He therefore
    15
    Compare § 48-177(2) (Cum. Supp. 2014) (providing that “[a]ny such
    cause may be dismissed without prejudice to a future action . . . by the
    plaintiff, if represented by legal counsel, before the final submission of the
    case to the compensation court”), with § 48-177 (Reissue 2010) (providing
    that “[a]n action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, if represented by legal
    counsel, without prejudice to a future action, before final submission of
    the case to the compensation court”).
    16
    Hofferber v. Hastings Utilities, 
    282 Neb. 215
    , 
    803 N.W.2d 1
    (2011).
    17
    Knapp, supra note 4.
    - 597 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    INTERIANO-LOPEZ v. TYSON FRESH MEATS
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 586