Interiano-Lopez v. Tyson Fresh Meats , 294 Neb. 586 ( 2016 )
[…] Finally,
    Tyson argues its counterclaim was permissible because it was
    the functional equivalent of a petition under § 48-177. We
    address each argument in turn.
    Civil Pleading Rules
    Do Not A pply
    [8,9] Tyson devotes a significant portion of its brief on
    appeal to arguing that counterclaims are statutorily permitted
    in civil cases and so should be permitted in workers’ compen-
    sation cases too. It is true that the Legislature has expressly
    authorized counterclaims, cross-claims, and third-party claims
    18
    
    Id. 19 See
    § 48-168(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014).
    - 598 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    INTERIANO-LOPEZ v. TYSON FRESH MEATS
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 586
    in civil cases.20 But the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation
    Court is not “‘bound by the usual common-law or statutory
    rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of pro-
    cedure . . . .’”21 The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act
    was intended by the Legislature to simplify legal proceed-
    ings between injured employees and their employers.22 The
    streamlined statutory pleading rules in workers’ compensation