Interiano-Lopez v. Tyson Fresh Meats , 294 Neb. 586 ( 2016 )
[…] Both parties presented evidence, and the court took the matter
    under advisement.
    On July 15, 2015, the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation
    Court entered a written “Order on [Tyson’s] Counterclaim.”
    Before addressing the merits, the court made an express find-
    ing that “[Tyson’s] counterclaim survived the dismissal of
    [Interiano-Lopez’] petition.” The court reasoned:
    [Tyson] has a right to file an action to adjudicate the
    rights and liabilities of the parties under the Nebraska
    Workers’ Compensation Act. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-173.
    Importantly, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-603 provides that “[i]n
    any case where a setoff or counterclaim has been pre-
    sented, the defendant shall have the right of proceeding
    to the trial of his claim, although the plaintiff may have
    dismissed the action or failed to appear.” Based upon the
    clear language of § 25-603, [Interiano-Lopez’] motion to
    dismiss is hereby overruled.
    The court then proceeded to the merits of Tyson’s coun-
    terclaim. It observed, “The central issue in this case is
    whether [Interiano-Lopez] suffered an accident and result-