Marshall v. EyeCare Specialties , 293 Neb. 91 ( 2016 )
[…] 6
    See, Sturzenegger v. Father Flanagan’s Boy’s Home, 
    276 Neb. 327
    , 
    754 N.W.2d 406
    (2008); R.W. v. Schrein, 
    264 Neb. 818
    , 
    652 N.W.2d 574
          (2002); Jameson v. Liquid Controls Corp., 
    260 Neb. 489
    , 
    618 N.W.2d 637
          (2000). See, also, In re Estate of Clinger, 
    292 Neb. 237
    , 
    872 N.W.2d 37
          (2015).
    7
    §§ 48-1101 to 48-1125.
    - 101 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    MARSHALL v. EYECARE SPECIALTIES
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 91
    ­including disability.8 Section 48-1107.01 provides: “It shall
    be an unlawful employment practice for a covered entity to
    discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability
    because of the disability of such individual . . . .” Under
    § 48-1102(10)(a), a “[q]ualified individual with a disability”
    is “an individual with a disability who, with or without rea-
    sonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions
    of the employment position that such individual holds or
    desires.”