State v. Ralios , 301 Neb. 1027 ( 2019 )
[…] statement purposes, includes the mere legal ability to obtain a
    driver’s license. Looking at the act as a whole, the Legislature
    consistently uses the phrase “operator’s license” in contexts
    where the term refers to an affirmatively issued license or per-
    mit to legally drive—not to the concept of potential privileges
    for unlicensed drivers. For example, § 60-484(1) states that “no
    resident of the State of Nebraska shall operate a motor vehicle
    upon the alleys or highways of this state until the person
    has obtained an operator’s license for that purpose.” Section
    60-488(2)(a) of the act extends driving privileges to non-
    residents so long as “[s]uch nonresident shall be duly licensed
    under the motor vehicle laws of the state of his or her residence
    . . . .” These provisions would make little sense if the term
    “operator’s license” were strained to encompass persons who
    merely had the option to obtain a license or permit.
    On the day of sentencing, Ralios conceded that he (1) was