Garlock v. 3DS Properties , 303 Neb. 521 ( 2019 )
[…] imminent arbitration hearing.3
    Instead, the arbitration took place as scheduled and was
    completed before the district court ruled on either the Garlocks’
    motion to reconsider or the motion to dismiss filed by 3DS and
    Donner. All parties to the district court action participated in
    the arbitration hearing, and all were represented by counsel.
    A rbitration
    After the Garlocks filed a written demand for expedited arbi-
    tration, the parties selected an arbitrator and the proceedings
    2
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-2601 to 25-2622 (Reissue 2016).
    3
    See § 25-2603(b) (“[o]n application, the court may stay an arbitration
    proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no
    agreement to arbitrate”).
    - 526 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    GARLOCK v. 3DS PROPERTIES
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 521
    were expanded to include discovery and a multiday hearing.
    The parties agreed to have a court reporter present for the