Garlock v. 3DS Properties , 303 Neb. 521 ( 2019 )
[…] , 
    730 S.E.2d 312
     (2012).
    - 532 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    GARLOCK v. 3DS PROPERTIES
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 521
    the UAA rather than the FAA. The first assignment of error
    has no merit.
    Jurisdiction
    Having determined the UAA governs the purchase agree-
    ment in this case, we next address our jurisdiction to consider
    this interlocutory appeal. It is the duty of an appellate court to
    determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it,
    even where no party has raised the issue.21
    Section 25-2620 of the UAA provides:
    (a) An appeal may be taken from:
    (1) An order denying an application to compel arbitra-
    tion made under section 25-2603;
    (2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration
    made under subsection (b) of section 25-2603;
    (3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of
    an award;
    (4) An order modifying or correcting an award;
    (5) An order vacating an award without directing a
    rehearing; or
    (6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provi-
    sions of the [UAA].
    (b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the
    same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.
    This appeal was taken from an order that denied confirmation
    of an arbitration award and vacated an award without directing
    a rehearing. We therefore have appellate jurisdiction pursuant
    to § 25-2620(a)(3) and (5), and it is unnecessary to consider
    whether the orders appealed from are also final, appealable
    orders under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 2016).22
    Waiver of Challenge to A rbitrability