Garlock v. 3DS Properties , 303 Neb. 521 ( 2019 )
[…] - 537 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    GARLOCK v. 3DS PROPERTIES
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 521
    State v. Henderson 29 as a reason to refuse to enforce an arbitra-
    tion award.
    But at the hearing on the motion to vacate, the Garlocks
    did not offer evidence to support any of these three grounds.
    Instead, they offered only the record of the proceedings before
    the arbitrator and argued the question of arbitrability, claiming
    the “arbitration clause [in the purchase agreement] is void.”
    [6] As stated, § 25-2613(a)(5) authorizes vacating an arbi-
    tration award when “[t]here was no arbitration agreement and
    the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under
    section 25-2603, and the party did not participate in the arbi-
    tration hearing without raising the objection[.]” Because the
    Garlocks voluntarily participated in the arbitration hearing
    without raising any objection to arbitrability, they may not now
    rely on § 25-2613(a)(5) to support judicial vacatur.