Garlock v. 3DS Properties , 303 Neb. 521 ( 2019 )
[…] tration hearing without raising the objection[.]” Because the
    Garlocks voluntarily participated in the arbitration hearing
    without raising any objection to arbitrability, they may not now
    rely on § 25-2613(a)(5) to support judicial vacatur.
    Without evidence to support any of the three grounds raised
    in the Garlocks’ application, and because the Garlocks cannot
    rely on § 25-2613(a)(5) to support their request for judicial
    vacatur, it was error for the district court to vacate the arbitra-
    tion award.
    Error Not to Confirm Award
    Under § 25-2612
    Section 25-2612 provides:
    Within sixty days of the application of a party, the
    court shall confirm an award, unless within the time
    limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacat-
    ing or modifying or correcting the award, in which case
    the court shall proceed as provided in sections 25-2613
    [vacating an award] and 25-2614 [modifying or correct-
    ing an award].
    [7,8] When a party seeks to confirm an arbitration award
    pursuant to the UAA, a court must confirm that award unless
    29
    Henderson, supra note 5 (holding court may refuse to enforce arbitration