State ex rel. BH Media Group v. Frakes ( 2020 )
[…] Therefore, Young did not have an opportunity to modify her
    request as provided under § 84-712(4).
    The relators have standing, and the district court had juris-
    diction under § 84-712.03.
    Documents Subject to Public
    Records Statutes
    Frakes next argues that the requested documents are not sub-
    ject to the public records statutes based on § 83-967(2). Frakes
    contends that the disclosure of the documents will lead to the
    identity of the execution team members. Frakes relies upon the
    first clause of § 83-967(2), which provides: “The identity of all
    members of the execution team, and any information reason-
    ably calculated to lead to the identity of such members, shall
    be confidential and exempt from disclosure pursuant to sec-
    tions 84-712 to 84-712.09 . . . .”
    It is well-understood that the public records statutes place
    the burden of proof upon the public body to justify nondisclo-
    sure. 23 In order for Frakes to withhold records responsive to
    relators’ public information requests based upon § 83-967(2),