State ex rel. BH Media Group v. Frakes ( 2020 )
[…] statute” under § 84-712(1), we disagree with Frakes about
    the impact of this conclusion. The plain and ordinary lan-
    guage of § 83-967(2) does not provide a complete exception
    29
    See § 84-712.05(4), (13), and (16)(b).
    30
    See Doe ex rel. Roe v. Washington State Patrol, 
    185 Wash. 2d 363
    , 
    374 P.3d 63
    (2016).
    31
    Id. - 795
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE EX REL. BH MEDIA GROUP v. FRAKES
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 780
    to the public records statutes. Rather, § 83-967(2) makes
    records “exempt from disclosure pursuant to sections 84-712
    to 84-712.09.” Frakes is attempting to imply an exception
    using § 84-712(1) without regard to the language found within
    § 83-967(2).
    [12] An exemption from disclosure should not be misunder-
    stood as an exception to the laws of the public records statutes.