State ex rel. BH Media Group v. Frakes ( 2020 )
[…] Sileven v. Spire, 34 the relator filed a pub-
    lic records request for documents relevant to investigations
    of him by law enforcement. The trial court found that the
    documents fell within the plain and ordinary meaning of an
    exemption under § 84-712.05(5), because the records were
    developed or received by law enforcement agencies as part of
    an investigation. The relator claimed that he had a heightened
    interest in obtaining the records, because he was entitled to
    review information regarding his criminal history record as
    provided by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3525 (Reissue 1989). This
    court cited to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3506 (Reissue 1989),
    which provides that “[c]riminal history record information
    shall not include intelligence or investigative information.”
    In considering the impact of § 29-3506 on the relator’s argu-
    ment, we cited to the “other statute” exception found within
    § 84-712. We concluded that “[t]he information requested by
    the relator consists of records concerning an investigation of