State ex rel. BH Media Group v. Frakes ( 2020 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 84-1413 (Cum. Supp. 2016), when the application
    of those provisions would result in the loss of federal funds,
    services, or essential information which would otherwise be
    available to a state agency.
    A statute qualifies as an “other statute” under § 84-712(1)
    when the plain language of a statute makes it clear that a record,
    or portions thereof, is exempt from disclosure in response to a
    public records request. 30 An “other statute” exemption does not
    allow a court to imply an exemption but only allows a specific
    exemption to stand. 31
    Section 83-967(2) provides that the identity of execution
    team members, and any information reasonably calculated
    to lead to the identity of such members, “shall be confiden-
    tial and exempt from disclosure pursuant to sections 84-712
    to 84-712.09.” The plain and unambiguous language of
    § 83-967(2) contains an identifiable legislative intent to pre-
    vent the disclosure of the identities of execution team mem-
    bers. Section 83-967(2) thus qualifies as an “other statute”
    under § 84-712(1).