State ex rel. BH Media Group v. Frakes ( 2020 )
[…] and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the entire
    language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and
    popular sense. 25 It is not within the province of the courts to
    read a meaning into a statute that is not there or to read any-
    thing direct and plain out of a statute. 26
    We first analyze Frakes’ argument that as a matter of statu-
    tory interpretation, § 83-967(2) provides a complete exception
    to Nebraska’s public records laws pursuant to the “other stat-
    ute” exception found in § 84-712(1). Section 84-712(1) states:
    “Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens
    of this state and all other persons interested in the examina-
    tion of the public records as defined in section 84-712.01
    are hereby fully empowered and authorized to (a) examine
    such records, and . . . obtain copies of public records . . . .”
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Frakes argues that § 83-967(2) is an “other statute” and
    that when §§ 83-967(2) and 84-712(1) are read together, they
    combine to create an “exception from the entirety of the