HBI, L.L.C. v. Barnette , 305 Neb. 457 ( 2020 )
[…] as statutorily required. 14
    [10] Although the Legislature has since amended § 77-1832,
    the version of the statute governing the proceedings at issue
    here provided, in relevant part, that “[s]ervice of the notice
    provided by section 77-1831 shall be made by certified mail,
    return receipt requested, upon the person in whose name the
    title to the real property appears of record to the address where
    the property tax statement was mailed . . . .” If the titled owner
    could not be found upon diligent inquiry, § 77-1834 permitted
    the purchaser or his or her assignee to publish the notice “in
    some newspaper published in the county and having a general
    circulation in the county or, if no newspaper is printed in the
    county, then in a newspaper published in this state nearest to
    the county in which the real property is situated.”
    In Wisner v. Vandelay Investments, 15 this court addressed
    whether the applicable language in §§ 77-1832 and 77-1834
    permitted the holder of a tax certificate to serve a property
    owner by publication after being unable to serve her by certi-