HBI, L.L.C. v. Barnette , 305 Neb. 457 ( 2020 )
[…] (a) Publication in Sarpy County
    In his second assignment of error, Barnette first argues that
    publication in Sarpy County was insufficient notice because
    Pontian knew Barnette lived in Pottawattamie County, Iowa.
    A tax sale purchaser is not entitled to a tax deed unless he or
    she provides sufficient notice to the property owner at least 3
    months prior to the application for the tax deed. 13 A tax deed is
    presumptive evidence that notice has been served or published
    as statutorily required. 14
    [10] Although the Legislature has since amended § 77-1832,
    the version of the statute governing the proceedings at issue
    here provided, in relevant part, that “[s]ervice of the notice
    provided by section 77-1831 shall be made by certified mail,
    return receipt requested, upon the person in whose name the
    title to the real property appears of record to the address where
    the property tax statement was mailed . . . .” If the titled owner
    could not be found upon diligent inquiry, § 77-1834 permitted
    the purchaser or his or her assignee to publish the notice “in
    some newspaper published in the county and having a general
    circulation in the county or, if no newspaper is printed in the