HBI, L.L.C. v. Barnette , 305 Neb. 457 ( 2020 )
[…] - 466 
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    HBI, L.L.C. v. BARNETTE
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 457
    notice was sufficient and that his second assignment of error is
    accordingly without merit.
    (b) Misidentification of Guardian
    In his second assignment of error, Barnette further argues
    that the notice was defective because it showed Guardian,
    rather than Pontian, as the party who would apply for the deed.
    HBI maintains that the error in listing Guardian was immaterial
    and did not negate the sufficiency of the notice.
    Section 77-1831 provides:
    No purchaser at any sale for taxes or his or her assign-
    ees shall be entitled to a deed from the treasurer for
    the real property so purchased unless such purchaser or
    assignee, at least three months before applying for the
    deed, serves or causes to be served a notice stating when
    such purchaser purchased the real property, the descrip-
    tion thereof, in whose name assessed, for what year taxed
    or specially assessed, and that after the expiration of three
    months from the date of service of such notice the deed
    will be applied for.
    [12] Pontian’s notice included the information required and
    correctly listed Pontian as the party who had purchased the
    property. Further, this court has held that even the misidentifi-
    cation of the purchaser on the actual tax deed does not render
    it void.