State v. Thalmann , 302 Neb. 110 ( 2019 )
[…] THALMANN
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 110
    right when the right would be “‘significantly undermined’”
    or “‘irrevocably lost’” by postponing appellate review.13 The
    duration of the order is relevant to whether its effect on the
    substantial right is substantial.14
    This case presents two distinct rights that are affected by
    the order imposing a custodial sanction of 15 days’ imprison-
    ment. The first is Thalmann’s liberty interest. The second is
    Thalmann’s right to not have his probation revoked, a pos-
    sible consequence because, under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2267
    (3)
    (Reissue 2016), revocation proceedings may be instituted
    against him “in response to a substance abuse or noncriminal
    violation if the probationer has served ninety days of cumula-
    tive custodial sanctions during the current probation term.”
    The second right—the possibility of the revocation of his
    probation—is not a substantial right. The imposition of 15
    days toward the 90 days after which Thalmann’s revocation
    proceeding might be instituted is speculative. Thalmann might