Weiland v. Weiland , 307 Neb. 882 ( 2020 )
[…] any division; it leaves that issue up to the courts applying
    community property, equitable distribution or other prin-
    ciples of marital property determination and distribution.
    S. Rep. No. 97-502, at 12 (1982), reprinted in 1982
    U.S.C.C.A.N. 1555, 1596, 1611. Thus, Nebraska’s equitable
    division of military pensions is compatible with federal law.
    A limitation on former spouses’ retired pay was included in
    the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017.
    See Pub. L. No. 114-328, 130 Stat. 2164 (Dec. 23, 2016). The
    amendment to 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(B) reads as follows:
    [I]n the case of a division of property as part of a final
    decree of divorce . . . that becomes final prior to the date
    of a member’s retirement, the total monthly retired pay to
    which the member is entitled shall be[:]
    . . . the amount of retired pay to which the member
    would have been entitled using the member’s retired pay
    base and years of service on the date of the decree of
    divorce, dissolution, annulment or legal separation, as
    computed [with appropriate] cost-of-living adjustments[.]
    Prior to the 2016 amendment to 10 U.S.C. § 1408, “states
    could determine the marital share of a military retirement
    based on the length of service to either the date of retirement
    or to the date of divorce.” Starr v.