Benjamin S. v. Crystal S. ( 2023 )
[…] convincing evidence supported three of the statutory grounds
    for termination alleged by Benjamin: that she had abandoned
    the children under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292
    (1) (Reissue 2016),
    that she had substantially and continuously or repeatedly
    neglected and refused to give the children necessary care
    and protection under § 43-292(2), and that she had willfully
    neglected to provide the children the necessary subsistence,
    education, or other care necessary for their health, morals, or
    welfare under § 43-292(3). Based on Crystal’s efforts after
    being incarcerated in Colorado, the district court found that
    there was not clear and convincing evidence that she was
    “unfit by reason of debauchery, habitual use of intoxicat-
    ing liquor or narcotic drugs, or repeated lewd and lascivious
    behavior, which conduct is found by the court to be seriously
    detrimental to the health, morals, or well-being” of her chil-
    dren for purposes of § 43-292(4). The district court also found
    that there was not clear and convincing evidence that Crystal
    was unable to discharge parental responsibilities because of
    mental illness or mental deficiency and that such condition