State v. Thomas , 303 Neb. 964 ( 2019 )
[…] argument that the text messages with Wolfgirl lacked relevance
    and were unfairly prejudicial. The court concluded that the
    Wolfgirl conversation, ultimately entered as exhibit 11, would
    be admissible to show motive or absence of mistake or acci-
    dent, but only as to count 1.
    I concur with the majority’s conclusion that the evidence
    was admissible under rule 404 to show motive or absence of
    mistake. But I take issue with the majority’s determination that
    entering the entirety of exhibit 11 could survive scrutiny under
    Neb. Evid. R. 403, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2016).
    Rule 403 states, “Although relevant, evidence may be
    excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed
    by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
    misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste
    of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” In
    my opinion, most of exhibit 11 was a “needless presentation
    of cumulative evidence” and its “probative value [was] sub-
    stantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice [and]
    confusion of the issues.”
    CUMULATIVE EVIDENCE