State v. Thomas , 303 Neb. 964 ( 2019 )
[…] listed in the statute. As charged in count 1 in the present case,
    the communication needed to be one that either “use[d] . . .
    indecent, lewd, lascivious, or obscene language” or “offer[ed]
    or solicit[ed] any indecent, lewd, or lascivious act.” Nothing in
    the statute requires a determination of the defendant’s purpose
    or motive in making such a communication. This is in con-
    trast to other statutes defining sex offenses, such as offenses
    requiring a finding of “[s]exual contact,” which is defined in
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(5) (Reissue 2016) to “include only
    such conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for
    the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party.”
    There is nothing in § 28-833 requiring that the communica-
    tion be for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification or
    any other specific purpose, and I therefore do not think a
    defendant’s motive in sending a prohibited communication is
    relevant under § 28-833.