Fentress v. Westin, Inc. , 304 Neb. 619 ( 2019 )
[…] docket.” Knapp v. Village of Beaver City, 
    273 Neb. 156
    , 162,
    
    728 N.W.2d 96
    , 100 (2007). Westin’s motion did not seek dis-
    missal, nor did the compensation court’s ruling thereon dismiss
    the matter. Given the above, we conclude that § 48-177 does
    not control the analysis.
    [11] The motions filed by Westin in this case related to a
    pending case in which a petition had already been filed by
    Fentress. Westin’s motion to determine MMI was encom-
    passed by the motion practice under the broad language of
    § 48-162.03(1), which allows any party to a suit or proceeding
    to make “any motion” to the compensation court, “includ-
    ing, but not limited to, motions for summary judgment or
    other motions for judgment on the pleadings but not includ-
    ing motions for new trial.” We have stated that this language
    “grants the court broad authority to rule on any motion except
    motions for new trial and motions for reconsideration.” Cruz-
    Morales v. Swift Beef Co., 
    275 Neb. 407
    , 413, 
    746 N.W.2d 698
    ,