In re Guardianship of Suzette G. ( 2020 )
[…] conflict with that of other witnesses.” Considering the nature
    and the specific circumstances of the present case, as we
    explain more fully below, we agree with the conclusion of the
    Court of Appeals that the GAL’s testimony in this case “did
    not run afoul of the Nebraska Rules of Professional Conduct.”
    In re Guardianship of Suzette G., 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 477
    , 488, 
    934 N.W.2d 195
    , 202 (2019).
    In this case, the county court appointed separate counsel to
    represent Suzette as authorized by § 30-4202(3), which pro-
    vides that the guardian ad litem may act as “counsel for the
    person who is the subject of the guardianship . . . unless . . .
    there are special reasons why . . . the person who is the subject
    of the proceeding should have separate counsel.” The appoint-
    ment of separate counsel for Suzette by the county court indi-
    cates the court’s determination that the views of the GAL and
    those of Suzette had diverged. Given the existence of a conflict
    of interest between the GAL and Suzette, the court’s logical