In re Guardianship of Suzette G. ( 2020 )
[…] See In re Guardianship of Suzette
    G., 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 477
    , 
    934 N.W.2d 195
    (2019). Suzette does
    not seek further review regarding whether there was clear
    and convincing evidence to support the appointment, and so
    the Court of Appeals’ resolution of that issue will not be dis-
    cussed herein.
    Regarding Suzette’s claim that the GAL should not have
    been allowed to testify, the Court of Appeals concluded that
    the court did not err when it allowed the testimony. The Court
    of Appeals noted first that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4203(2)(a)
    (Reissue 2016) provides that an appointed guardian ad litem
    may, inter alia, “[c]onduct discovery, present witnesses, cross-
    examine witnesses, present other evidence, file motions, and
    appeal any decisions regarding the person for whom he or
    she has been appointed.” The Court of Appeals further noted
    Neb. Ct. R. § 6-1469(E)(4)(b) (2017), which provides that in
    court proceedings, “[t]he guardian ad litem may testify only
    - 431 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF SUZETTE G.
    Cite as