Rev. Stat. § 30-2620.01 (Reissue 2016), which applies in guardianship proceedings for incapacitated persons and provides in relevant part: The reasonable fees and costs of an attorney, a guard- ian ad litem, a physician, and a visitor appointed by the court for the person alleged to be incapacitated shall be allowed, disallowed, or adjusted by the court and may be paid from the estate of the ward if the ward possesses an estate or, if not, shall be paid by the county in which the proceedings are brought or by the petitioner as costs of the action. The second is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2643 (Reissue 2016), which applies in conservatorship proceedings and provides in rel- evant part: The reasonable fees and costs of an attorney, a guard- ian ad litem, a physician, a conservator, a special con- servator, and a visitor appointed by the court for the person to be protected shall be allowed, disallowed, or adjusted by the court and may be paid from the estate of the protected person if the protected person possesses an estate or, if not, shall be paid by the county in which the proceedings are brought or by the petitioner as costs of the action. These statutes authorize a court to “allow[], disallow[], or adjust[]” the payment of “reasonable fees and costs” of an attorney appointed by the court for an incapacitated person in guardianship proceedings or for a protected person in conser- vatorship proceedings.6 However, both statutes