In re App. No. C-4973 of Skrdlant , 305 Neb. 635 ( 2020 )
[…] the manner provided by law. Appeal of a [PSC] order
    shall be perfected by filing a notice of intention to appeal
    with the executive director of the [PSC] within thirty days
    after the effective date of the order as determined under
    section 75-134.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-134(2) (Reissue 2018) provides in part
    that “[e]very order of the [PSC] shall become effective ten
    days after the date of the mailing of a copy of the order to the
    parties of record except (a) when the [PSC] prescribes an alter-
    nate effective date . . . .” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-134.02 (Reissue
    2018) provides in part:
    [A]ny party may file a motion for reconsideration with
    the [PSC] within ten days after the effective date of the
    order as determined under section 75-134. The filing of a
    - 640 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE APP. NO. C-4973 OF SKRDLANT
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 635
    motion for reconsideration shall suspend the time for fil-
    ing a notice of intention to appeal pending resolution of
    the motion . . . .”
    In the July 10, 2018, orders about which Windstream com-
    plains, the PSC declared that the orders were effective the
    day they were entered. Therefore, the effective date of the
    orders under § 75-134(2)(a) was July 10. Under § 75-136(2),
    appeals from the orders would be “perfected by filing a notice
    of intention to appeal with the executive director of the [PSC]
    within thirty days after” July 10. While under § 75-134.02
    the “filing of a motion for reconsideration shall suspend the
    time for filing a notice of intention to appeal,” § 75-134.02
    requires such motion for reconsideration to be filed “within
    ten days after the effective date of the order.” To determine
    compliance with these statutes, we must determine when
    the motions for rehearing were filed with the PSC. If the