In re App. No. C-4973 of Skrdlant , 305 Neb. 635 ( 2020 )
[…] them.
    Id. This is
    the case regardless of whether the issue is
    raised by the parties.
    Id. The following
    statutes govern appeals from orders of the
    PSC and are relevant to the jurisdictional issue in this appeal:
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 86-158(1) (Reissue 2014) provides, “Except
    as otherwise provided in section 86-123, any order of the
    [PSC] entered pursuant to authority granted in the Nebraska
    Telecommunications Regulation Act may be appealed by any
    interested party to the proceeding. The appeal shall be in
    accordance with section 75-136.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-136(2)
    (Reissue 2018) provides:
    Any appeal filed on or after October 1, 2013, shall be
    taken in the same manner and time as appeals from the
    district court, except that the appellate court shall conduct
    a review of the matter de novo on the record. Appeals
    shall be heard and disposed of in the appellate court in
    the manner provided by law. Appeal of a [PSC] order
    shall be perfected by filing a notice of intention to appeal
    with the executive director of the [PSC] within thirty days
    after the effective date of the order as determined under
    section 75-134.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-134(2) (Reissue 2018) provides in part
    that “[e]very order of the [PSC] shall become effective ten
    days after the date of the mailing of a copy of the order to the
    parties of record except (a) when the [PSC] prescribes an alter-