In re Interest of Vladimir G. , 306 Neb. 127 ( 2020 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-245
    (18) (Supp.
    2019). Although the court appeared to credit § 43-279.01 as
    the source of a parent’s right to remain silent in an adjudica-
    tion, we clarify that § 43-279.01 requires the juvenile court
    to inform the parties to an adjudication of the right to remain
    silent, which right stems from other sources, primarily the
    Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. See, also, Neb.
    - 136 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF VLADIMIR G.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 127
    Const. art. I, § 12 (“[n]o person shall be compelled, in any
    criminal case, to give evidence against himself [or herself]”),
    and 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1210
     (Reissue 2016) (“[w]hen the
    matter sought to be elicited would tend to render the witness
    criminally liable or to expose him or her to public ignominy,
    the witness is not compelled to answer . . .”). We note that in
    this case, Abigail does not assert that the court failed in its
    duty under § 43-279.01 to inform her of her right to remain
    silent, and we further note that she was not prejudiced by any
    such failure to inform because she did assert the right and was