In re Interest of Vladimir G. , 306 Neb. 127 ( 2020 )
[…] Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF VLADIMIR G.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 127
    support of adjudication were “almost identical” to statutory
    language criminalizing child abuse. Brief for appellant at 21.
    She notes that in the petition for adjudication, it was alleged
    that Vladimir “lack[ed] proper parental care by reason of the
    fault or habits of his parent” or that he was “in [a] situation
    dangerous to life or limb or injurious to [his] health.” She
    compares this to the language of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707
    (1)
    (Reissue 2016), which provides that a “person commits child
    abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently
    causes or permits a minor child to be . . . (a) [p]laced in a
    situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental
    health.” She argues that if the evidence in this case could sup-
    port the allegations in the petition for adjudication, then they
    could also support a prosecution under § 28-707(1)(a).
    [9,10] While a witness may invoke the Fifth Amendment