Picard v. P & C Group 1 , 306 Neb. 292 ( 2020 )
[…] employ her, Rhen estimated the loss of earning capacity from
    the injury to Picard’s hands to be 60 percent. As to the 2015
    injury, Rhen determined that Picard was employable after the
    - 297 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    PICARD v. P & C GROUP 1
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 292
    low-back injury, but opined that Picard had sustained a 50- to
    55-percent loss of earnings as a result.
    Following trial, the compensation court determined Picard
    had not been adequately compensated for the 2012 injury under
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121(3) (Reissue 2010), which provides, in
    relevant part:
    If, in the compensation court’s discretion, compensa-
    tion benefits payable for a loss or loss of use of more than
    one member or parts of more than one member set forth
    in this subdivision, resulting from the same accident or
    illness, do not adequately compensate the employee for
    such loss or loss of use and such loss or loss of use results
    in at least a thirty percent loss of earning capacity, the
    compensation court shall, upon request of the employee,
    determine the employee’s loss of earning capacity con-
    sistent with the process for such determination under
    subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, and in such a case
    the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under
    this subdivision.
    Contrary to the opinion offered by Rhen, the court made its
    own factual finding that Picard suffered a 75-percent loss of
    earning power as a result of the 2012 injury to her hands. The
    compensation court further found that (1) Picard was entitled