Picard v. P & C Group 1 , 306 Neb. 292 ( 2020 )
[…] [14] Section 48-121 provides compensation for three catego-
    ries of job-related disabilities: subsection (1) sets the amount
    of compensation for total disability; subsection (2) sets the
    amount of compensation for partial disability, except in cases
    covered by subsection (3); and subsection (3) sets out “sched-
    ule” injuries to specified parts of the body with compensation
    established therefor. 41
    [15,16] The compensation court issued two awards in favor
    of Picard for permanent partial disability benefits pursuant to
    § 48-121(2), under which benefits are measured not by loss of
    bodily function, but by reduction in or loss of earning power or
    employability. 42 Section 48-121(2) provides, in relevant part:
    For disability partial in character, except the particular
    cases mentioned in subdivision (3) of this section, the
    compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent
    of the difference between the wages received at the time
    of the injury and the earning power of the employee
    thereafter, but such compensation shall not be more than
    the maximum weekly income benefit specified in section
    48-121.01.
    Since 1939, this court has consistently held that earning power,
    as used in § 48-121, is not synonymous with wages, but
    includes eligibility to procure employment generally, ability to
    41
    See Rodgers v. Nebraska State Fair, 
    288 Neb. 92
    , 
    846 N.W.2d 195