Picard v. P & C Group 1 , 306 Neb. 292 ( 2020 )
[…] to find that Picard was entitled to independent awards because
    the injuries were to separate body parts. The issue of whether a
    worker may recover independent awards for successive whole
    body injuries when the subsequent injury is to a separate body
    part, but does not result in a further loss of earning power,
    presents a question of law rather than fact. With respect to
    questions of law in workers’ compensation cases, an appellate
    court is obligated to make its own determination. 47
    Pursuant to § 48-121(2), permanent partial disability ben-
    efits are measured not by loss of bodily function, but by
    reduction in or loss of earning power or employability. 48 The
    compensation is “the difference between the wages received at
    the time of the injury and the earning power of the employee
    thereafter.” 49
    Picard’s loss of earning power after the subsequent injury
    cannot be accurately assessed without considering her disabil-
    ity from the first injury. At the time of the 2015 injury, Picard
    was working in a position that accommodated the limitations