We con- clude that Pope has not established prejudicial error. Evidence of Pope’s DNA. In his third assignment of error, Pope argues that the district court erred in admitting evidence of his DNA. Pope asserts that the district court correctly found the affidavit used to obtain the warrant to collect his DNA was insufficient to support probable cause and that the district court erred in concluding that the good faith exception applied. The State submits that Pope waived any objection to the admission of the evidence by failing to properly object at trial. We agree. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1141 (Reissue 2016) provides: Where an objection has once been made to the admis- sion of testimony and overruled by the court it shall be unnecessary to repeat the same objection to further testi- mony of the same nature by the same witness in order to save the error, if any, in the ruling of the court whereby such testimony was received. 21 State v. Molina,
271 Neb. 488,
713 N.W.2d 412(2006). 22 See NJI2d Crim. 3.8. - 929 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 305 Nebraska Reports STATE v. POPE Cite as