Haffke v. Signal 88 ( 2020 )
[…] prejudicial error concerning instruction No. 12 and necessitat-
    ing a reversal. 29
    Based upon the foregoing, this assignment of error is with-
    out merit.
    Defamation
    [15] A defamation claim has four elements: (1) a false and
    defamatory statement concerning the claimant, (2) an unprivi-
    leged publication to a third party, (3) fault amounting to at least
    negligence on the part of the publisher, and (4) either action-
    ability of the statement irrespective of special harm or the exis-
    tence of special harm caused by the publication. 30
    Section 25-840.01 addresses this fourth element and states,
    in relevant part:
    (1) In an action for damages for the publication of a
    libel . . . , the plaintiff shall recover no more than special
    damages unless correction was requested as herein pro-
    vided and was not published. Within twenty days after
    knowledge of the publication, plaintiff shall have given
    each defendant a notice . . . specifying the statements
    claimed to be libelous . . . and specifically requesting
    29
    See Rodriguez, supra note 11.
    30
    JB & Assocs. v. Nebraska Cancer Coalition, 
    303 Neb. 855
    , 
    932 N.W.2d 71
         (2019).
    - 643 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    HAFFKE v. SIGNAL 88
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 625
    correction. Publication of a correction shall be made
    within three weeks after receipt of the request. It shall
    be made in substantially as conspicuous a manner as the
    original publication about which complaint was made. .
    . . The term special damages, as used in this section, shall
    include only such damages as plaintiff alleges and proves
    were suffered in respect to his or her property, business,
    trade, profession, or occupation as the direct and proxi-
    mate result of the defendant’s publication.
    Haffke assigns the district court erred in granting Signal 88
    a directed verdict on the defamation claim by shifting the bur-
    den to Haffke to plead or prove § 25-840.01. Haffke argues
    Signal 88 was required to raise compliance with § 25-840.01