Candyland, LLC v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm. , 306 Neb. 169 ( 2020 )
[…] action is taken within 30 days after the service of the
    final decision by the agency, and cause summons to be
    served within 30 days of the filing of the 
    petition. 2 Neb. Ct. App. at 340
    , 
    345-46, 509 N.W.2d at 659
    . Although the
    statute considered in Northern States Beef v. 
    Stennis, supra
    ,
    has since been amended with respect to the manner of service,
    the 30-day requirement has remained in the statute throughout
    subsequent revisions, including the version applicable to this
    case, which we have quoted above. See, also, § 84-917(2)(a)
    (Cum. Supp. 1992) (providing that summons “shall be served
    within thirty days of the filing of the petition in the manner
    provided for service of a summons in a civil action”).
    In this case, it was undisputed that Candyland did not serve
    the citizen objectors within 30 days of filing the petition. The
    district court lacked jurisdiction. The district court’s decision
    to dismiss the petition for review was correct.
    - 178 -