State on behalf of Miah S. v. Ian K. ( 2020 )
[…] (2020).
    - 377 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE ON BEHALF OF MIAH S. v. IAN K.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 372
    and identifies who may institute such an action. Those autho-
    rized to bring an action to establish paternity under § 43-1411
    include the mother or the alleged father of a child, the guard-
    ian or next friend of a child, and the State. Section 43-1411.01
    dictates in which courts an action to establish paternity may
    be filed.
    Civil proceedings to disestablish paternity are governed by
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1412.01 (Reissue 2016), which provides
    in relevant part:
    An individual may file a complaint for relief and the
    court may set aside a final judgment, court order, admin-
    istrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any
    other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically
    reliable genetic test performed in accordance with sec-
    tions 43-1401 to 43-1418 establishes the exclusion of the
    individual named as a father in the legal determination.
    In Alisha C. v. Jeremy C., 8 we held that the plain language of
    § 43-1412.01 is not limited to setting aside legal determina-
    tions of paternity regarding children born out of wedlock, but
    is broad enough to also encompass disestablishing legal deter-