White v. White ( 2017 )
[…] Id.
    14
    
    Id.
    15
    Kovarik v. County of Banner, 
    192 Neb. 816
    , 
    224 N.W.2d 761
     (1975).
    16
    
    Id. at 818
    , 
    224 N.W.2d at 763
    .
    17
    Kovarik v. County of Banner, 
    supra note 15
    .
    18
    See 
    id.
    19
    See 
    id.
    - 779 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    WHITE v. WHITE
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 772
    Section 42-358(1) is the only statute that addresses the pay-
    ment by a county for the services of an attorney appointed in
    a civil, dissolution action. Section 42-358(1) states:
    The court may appoint an attorney to protect the inter-
    ests of any minor children of the parties. Such attorney
    shall be empowered to make independent investigations
    and to cause witnesses to appear and testify on matters
    pertinent to the welfare of the children. The court shall
    by order fix the fee, including disbursements, for such
    attorney, which amount shall be taxed as costs and paid
    by the parties as ordered. If the court finds that the party
    responsible is indigent, the court may order the county to
    pay the costs.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    We need not decide if the costs referred to in § 42-358(1)
    could encompass those incurred on appeal, because we have
    repeatedly held that § 42-358(1) permits the district court to
    order the county to pay attorney fees and expenses only when