White v. White ( 2017 )
[…] tion to resolve the questions independently of the conclusion
    reached by the trial court.4
    ANALYSIS
    The issue presented is whether the district court had the
    authority to order Douglas County to reimburse McGough for
    the time and expense in Douglas County’s appeal in White.5
    The husband, wife, and minor children in the underlying dis-
    solution action had no interest in the appeal in White, and they
    likewise have no interest in the present appeal. In Brackhan
    v. Brackhan,6 we recognized that under § 42-358(6), a county
    ordered to pay fees for an appointed attorney in a dissolution
    action has standing to appeal such order. Section 42-358(6)
    states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a determination of the
    court may appeal such decision to the Court of Appeals.” Such
    appeals are to be docketed separately with the aggrieved per-
    sons listed as intervenors.7
    Douglas County asserts several arguments why the district
    court erred in ordering that it pay McGough’s appellate fees.
    Arguably the most fundamental of these is its argument that