In re Interest of Michael N. , 302 Neb. 652 ( 2019 )
[…] should not be understood as concluding that issues related to
    such a removal could never be reached on appeal. In this case,
    it was the County Attorney’s Office that challenged its removal
    and the court’s appointment of the special prosecutor. But I can
    envision a scenario in which an opposing party could raise the
    argument that a court’s removal of one prosecutor and appoint-
    ment of another required the court’s recusal.
    Nebraska law recognizes some circumstances under which
    a special prosecutor can be appointed. Under Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 23-1205 (Reissue 2016), a court can appoint a special pros-
    ecutor under the limited circumstances of the “absence, sick-
    ness, disability, or conflict of interest of the county attorney
    and his or her deputies.” We have held, however, that a judge’s
    personal dissatisfaction with the county attorney’s performance
    does not allow for the appointment of a special prosecutor
    under § 23-1205. See In re Complaint Against White, 
    264 Neb. 740
    , 
    651 N.W.2d 551