State on behalf of Mia G. v. Julio G. , 303 Neb. 207 ( 2019 )
[…] § 43-1409, and sought DNA testing pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 43-512.04 (Reissue 2016). It was established that Julio was
    indigent, and we conclude the district court did not err when it
    determined that paternity was at issue in the case and that Julio
    was entitled to court-appointed counsel.
    Relevant Statutes.
    We begin by setting forth the relevant and applicable stat-
    utes which frame the State’s child support action and Julio’s
    subsequent challenge to the notarized acknowledgment which
    placed paternity at issue in the case.
    Section 43-1409 provides:
    The signing of a notarized acknowledgment, whether
    under section 43-1408.01 or otherwise, by the alleged
    father shall create a rebuttable presumption of pater-
    nity as against the alleged father. The signed, notarized
    acknowledgment is subject to the right of any signatory
    to rescind the acknowledgment within the earlier of (1)
    sixty days or (2) the date of an administrative or judicial
    proceeding relating to the child, including a proceeding
    to establish a support order in which the signatory is
    a party. After the rescission period a signed, notarized
    acknowledgment is considered a legal finding which may
    be challenged only on the basis of fraud, duress, or mate-
    rial mistake of fact with the burden of proof upon the
    challenger, and the legal responsibilities, including the
    child support obligation, of any signatory arising from
    - 211 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    STATE ON BEHALF OF MIA G. v. JULIO G.
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 207
    the acknowledgment shall not be suspended during the
    challenge, except for good cause shown.