State v. Mueller ( 2018 )
[…] terminates.
    The court’s proposed instruction regarding venue read as
    follows:
    Venue for the crimes charged is Morrill County,
    Nebraska if the acts constituting the crime(s) occurred in
    Morrill County, Nebraska or, if the offense(s) was/were
    committed in a vehicle or motor vehicle and the vehicle or
    motor vehicle passed through, on, or over Morrill County,
    or the trip terminated in Morrill County, Nebraska.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Mueller argued that instead of the proposed venue instruc-
    tion based on § 29-1301.02, the court should give an instruc-
    tion based on § 29-1306, which provides:
    If any person shall give any mortal blow or administer
    any poison to another, in any county within this state,
    with intent to kill, and the party so stricken or poisoned
    thereof shall die in any other county or state, the person
    giving such mortal blow or administering such poison
    may be tried and convicted of murder or manslaughter, as
    the case may be, in the county where such mortal blow
    was given or poison administered.
    Mueller argued that § 29-1306 was better suited to the circum-
    stances of this case than § 29-1301.02, because § 29-1306 is
    specific to homicide cases. Mueller also noted that the portion
    of the court’s venue instruction related to an offense committed
    - 791 -