State v. Mueller ( 2018 )
[…] abilities were so far overcome by the use of alcohol and/
    or drugs that he could not have had the required intent of
    - 795 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. MUELLER
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 778
    deliberation and/ or premeditation. You may consider evi-
    dence of alcohol and/ or drug use with all other evidence
    in deciding whether [Mueller] had the required intent.
    The district court refused the instruction “based upon the
    evidence.”
    Mueller acknowledges the existence of Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 29-122 (Reissue 2016), which provides:
    A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible
    for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense to
    any criminal offense and shall not be taken into consid-
    eration in determining the existence of a mental state that
    is an element of the criminal offense unless the defendant
    proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she
    did not (1) know that it was an intoxicating substance
    when he or she ingested, inhaled, injected, or absorbed the
    substance causing the intoxication or (2) ingest, inhale,
    inject, or absorb the intoxicating substance voluntarily.
    In the present case, there was no evidence that Mueller did not
    know that what he had ingested was an intoxicating substance
    or that Mueller’s ingestion of an intoxicating substance was
    not voluntary. However, Mueller argues that the application of