State v. Cervantes ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Instead, the relevant
    question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
    could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond
    a reasonable doubt.
    Id. - 745 -
             Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. CERVANTES
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 740
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. Applicable Law
    We begin by setting forth the applicable statutes and legal
    principles relevant to our analysis. The obstructing a peace
    officer statute, § 28-906, provides in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of obstructing a
    peace officer, when, by using or threatening to use vio-
    lence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or
    she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders (a) the
    enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the
    peace by a peace officer or judge acting under color of
    his or her official authority or (b) a police animal assist-
    ing a peace officer acting pursuant to the peace officer’s
    official authority.
    ....
    (3) Obstructing a peace officer is a Class I misdemeanor.
    To show a violation of § 28-906(1), the State must prove
    that (1) the defendant intentionally obstructed, impaired, or
    hindered either a peace officer, a judge, or a police animal
    assisting a peace officer; (2) at the time the defendant did so,
    the peace officer or judge was acting under color of his or
    her official authority to enforce the penal law or preserve the
    peace; and (3) the defendant did so by using or threatening to
    use either violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle.
    State v. Ferrin, 
    305 Neb. 762
    , 
    942 N.W.2d 404
    (2020).
    We recently clarified the law under § 28-906(1) in State v.
    Ferrin, where we stated that
    the proper inquiry under § 28-906(1) is not whether a
    defendant has engaged in “some sort of physical act,” but,