Gem City Bone & Joint v. Meister ( 2020 )
[…] court was without such jurisdiction, so long as the attack is
    timely done within the framework of the NUEFJA. 32 We note
    that the jurisdictional question on appeal applies solely to
    Meister as an individual, because the August 21, 2019, order
    for garnishment was of Meister’s personal bank account. We
    decline to address the hypothetical question of whether juris-
    diction would be proper over Meister’s professional corpora-
    tion, because such issue is not currently before us.
    The Wyoming court’s exercise of jurisdiction comes from
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-1-107 (2019), which provides: “(a) A
    Wyoming court may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not
    inconsistent with the Wyoming or United States constitution.”
    Thus, Wyoming courts have adopted the personal jurisdic-
    tion framework created by federal precedent. 33 That frame-
    work focuses on the limitations to jurisdiction under the
    Due Process Clause of the 14th Amendment to the U.S.
    Constitution.