Gem City Bone & Joint v. Meister ( 2020 )
[…] a NUEFJA proceeding are not the result of a trial, nor do any
    of the orders finally decide the rights of a party in an action.
    A party registers a foreign judgment and then can pursue
    enforcement using a series of orders until the judgment is sat-
    isfied. 11 Under this definition, all of the entries by the district
    court below, executed under the same case number, are orders
    entered after the judgment is registered. Therefore, the question
    is whether we currently have before us a final order.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Supp. 2019) defines final orders
    and currently states:
    (1) The following are final orders which may be
    vacated, modified, or reversed:
    (a) An order affecting a substantial right in an action,
    when such order in effect determines the action and pre-
    vents a judgment;
    (b) An order affecting a substantial right made during a
    special proceeding;
    (c) An order affecting a substantial right made on
    summary application in an action after a judgment is
    entered[.]
    First, we must determine what kind of proceeding is involved
    to determine if it fits within a subsection of § 25-1902(1). We
    find subsection (1)(c) of § 25-1902 applicable to our final
    order analysis in the present case. This type of order has two
    8
    Id. 9
    
    Id.
    10
    
    Id.
    11
    
         See §§ 25-1587.01 to 25-1587.09.
    - 717 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    GEM CITY BONE & JOINT v. MEISTER
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 710
    requirements. First, it must be an order on “summary applica-
    tion in an action after a judgment is entered.” Second, the order
    must affect a substantial right.
    We note that under a previous version of the NUEFJA, the
    registration was a separate action that ended with the registra-
    tion that was a final judgment amenable to immediate appeal.