State v. Lauhead , 306 Neb. 701 ( 2020 )
[…] 302 Neb. 406
    , 
    923 N.W.2d 725
     (2019).
    3
    State v. Leahy, 
    301 Neb. 228
    , 
    917 N.W.2d 895
     (2018).
    - 706 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. LAUHEAD
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 701
    Competency
    [3] A person is competent to plead or stand trial if he or
    she has the capacity to understand the nature and object of
    the proceedings against him or her, to comprehend his or her
    own condition in reference to such proceedings, and to make a
    rational defense. 4 As relevant to this case, § 29-1823(1) states
    in part that “[i]f at any time prior to trial it appears that the
    accused has become mentally incompetent to stand trial, such
    disability may be called to the attention of the district court
    by the county attorney, by the accused, or by any person for
    the accused.” Lauhead’s disability was called to the attention
    of the district court via a pretrial motion, and the district court
    ordered Lauhead to be evaluated.
    The first evaluation was conducted by Abel. Abel’s report
    indicated that Lauhead was not competent to stand trial. Based