State v. Dixon , 306 Neb. 853 ( 2020 )
[…] trial court did not clearly err in finding Dixon abandoned the
    backpack and thus had no Fourth Amendment privacy interest
    in it. His motion to suppress the evidence found as a result of
    the search of the backpack was properly denied, and his first
    assignment of error has no merit.
    2. Theft by Receiving
    Stolen Property
    Dixon’s second and third assignments of error both pertain
    to the conviction for theft by receiving stolen property. Theft
    by receiving stolen property is prohibited by Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 28-517 (Reissue 2016), which provides: “A person commits
    theft if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen movable prop-
    erty of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing
    that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained,
    or disposed with intention to restore it to the owner.”
    30
    See Basinski, supra note 16. See, also, Hodari D., supra note 27; Hester,
    supra note 11.
    31
    Accord, Vasquez-Arenivar, supra note 14; Cronin, supra note 14.
    - 866 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. DIXON
    Cite as