Rev. Stat. § 29-2315.01 (Cum. Supp. 2018). - 333 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 307 Nebraska Reports STATE v. ARCHER Cite as
307 Neb. 330independent conclusion irrespective of the decision of the court below. 2 ANALYSIS Archer and Russell were charged with possession of CBD with the intent to manufacture, deliver, or dispense under § 28-416(1) and conspiracy under § 28-202. The issue pre- sented by this appeal is whether the district court erred when, following a preliminary hearing, it dismissed the charges against Archer and Russell. Legal Principles. Section 28-202(1) provides: A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony: (a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and (b) He or another person with whom he conspired com- mits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy. Section 28-416(1) provides that “[e]xcept as authorized by the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufac- ture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a