State v. Archer , 307 Neb. 330 ( 2020 )
[…] against Archer and Russell.
    Legal Principles.
    Section 28-202(1) provides:
    A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with
    intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:
    (a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one
    or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or
    shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition
    of the offense; and
    (b) He or another person with whom he conspired com-
    mits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
    Section 28-416(1) provides that “[e]xcept as authorized by
    the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, it shall be unlawful
    for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To manufacture,
    distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufac-
    ture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance . .
    . .” “Controlled substance” is defined as “a drug, biological,
    substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V of
    section 28-405.” 3
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-405(c) [Schedule I] (Cum. Supp. 2018)
    of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act lists the following as