State v. Archer , 307 Neb. 330 ( 2020 )
[…] - 333 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. ARCHER
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 330
    independent conclusion irrespective of the decision of the
    court below. 2
    ANALYSIS
    Archer and Russell were charged with possession of CBD
    with the intent to manufacture, deliver, or dispense under
    § 28-416(1) and conspiracy under § 28-202. The issue pre-
    sented by this appeal is whether the district court erred when,
    following a preliminary hearing, it dismissed the charges
    against Archer and Russell.
    Legal Principles.
    Section 28-202(1) provides:
    A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with
    intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:
    (a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one
    or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or
    shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition
    of the offense; and
    (b) He or another person with whom he conspired com-
    mits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
    Section 28-416(1) provides that “[e]xcept as authorized by
    the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, it shall be unlawful
    for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To manufacture,
    distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufac-