Rev. Stat. § 25-1902(1)(b) (Supp. 2019). See, e.g., State v. Gill,
297 Neb. 852,
901 N.W.2d 679(2017). Here, the county court concluded that Chapman’s motion for absolute discharge was frivolous. If that were the case, we would lack jurisdiction and would be required to dismiss the appeal. We will not, however, dismiss the appeal, because, as we will explain, Chapman’s motion was not only not frivolous, it was meritorious. Speedy Trial Background. The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208. State v. Vela-Montes,
287 Neb. 679,
844 N.W.2d 286(2014). Section 29-1207(1) expressly refers to indictments and informations, requiring that those “indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months,” adding that “such time shall be computed as provided in this section.” In this case, charges were commenced against Chapman not by indictment or information, but by the filing of a complaint in county court.