Hopkins v. Hopkins ( 2016 )
[…] of child abuse or neglect.”20
    Similarly, when a court must develop a parenting plan
    because the parties have not presented one for approval,21 it
    must impose limitations to protect a child from harm if it finds
    by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent has com-
    mitted specified acts, including child abuse or neglect.22 The
    many possible limitations include changing the custody alloca-
    tion, requiring supervised visitation and parenting time, and
    restraining a parent from communicating with a child.23
    Significantly, § 43-2932, the statute immediately preceding
    the statute at issue here, sets out the burden of proof require-
    ment when a court finds that a parent has engaged in a speci-
    fied act: “The parent found to have engaged in the behavior
    specified in subsection (1) of this section has the burden
    of proving that legal or physical custody, parenting time,
    17
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2929(1)(b)(ix) (Supp. 2015).
    18
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2924(1) (Reissue 2008). See, also, Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 42-364(6) (Cum. Supp. 2014).
    19
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2930(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014).
    20
    § 43-2930(2)(d).
    21
    See § 43-2929.
    22
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2932(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014).
    23
    See § 43-2932(1)(b).
    - 453 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    HOPKINS v. HOPKINS
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 417
    visitation, or other access to that parent will not endanger the
    child or the other parent.”24 So, § 43-2932 also sets out statu-
    tory presumptions that a child is placed at risk by a parent’s
    previous wrongdoing unless the parent proves otherwise.
    Sections 43-2932 and 43-2933 were both created as part of
    the 2007 amendments to the Parenting Act.25 Section 43-2933