Harts v. County of Knox , 308 Neb. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] It does not
    require settlement of his estate or a probate order declaring
    heirship to vest his title.’” 3 In other words, “the right to pos-
    session of an intestate’s property and the right to take through
    intestate succession accrue immediately on the death of the
    ancestor, subject only to the control of the court for purposes
    of administering the estate.” 4
    In Nebraska, the fact that an estate is not probated, as was
    the case here, does not prevent an heir from taking under a
    will or under intestacy. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2499
     (Reissue
    2016) provides: “In the absence of administration, the heirs
    and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with . . .
    the laws of intestate succession. . . . Persons entitled to prop-
    erty by . . . intestacy may establish title thereto by proof of
    the decedent’s ownership, his death, and their relationship to
    the decedent.”
    At the time of Sylvester’s death in 1997, the laws of
    intestate succession, specifically 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2302
    (3)
    (Reissue 2008), provided that Bernadette, as Sylvester’s sur-
    viving spouse, was entitled to the first $50,000, plus one-