Hawkins v. Delgado ( 2021 )
[…] “[h]arass” as engaging in a “knowing and willful course of
    2
    Richards v. McClure, 
    290 Neb. 124
    , 
    858 N.W.2d 841
    (2015).
    3
    See Schuessler v. Benchmark Mktg. & Consulting, 
    243 Neb. 425
    , 
    500 N.W.2d 529
    (1993).
    - 306 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    HAWKINS v. DELGADO
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 301
    conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies,
    threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legiti-
    mate purpose.” Section 28-311.02(2)(b) defines “[c]ourse of
    conduct” as a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts
    over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity
    of purpose, including a series of acts of following, detain-
    ing, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person
    or telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with
    the person.”
    [3,4] A show cause hearing in protection order proceedings
    is a contested factual hearing, in which the issues before the
    court are whether the facts stated in the sworn application are
    true. 4 A protection order is analogous to an injunction. 5 A party