Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366(7) (Reissue 2016), an alimony provision that was agreed to by the parties as
[…] We therefore conclude that although the Court of Appeals erroneously applied a gross inequity standard, it did not err when it affirmed the district court’s order which denied Timothy’s request for modification of the alimony provision. Timothy argues that the district court and the Court of Appeals both erroneously determined the propriety of his ali- mony obligation based on his assets rather than his income. - 43 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 308 Nebraska Reports GROTHEN v. GROTHEN Cite as
308 Neb. 28Timothy argues that this violated § 42-365, and he relies on the portion of § 42-365 that provides as follows: While the criteria for reaching a reasonable division of property and a reasonable award of alimony may overlap, the two serve different purposes and are to be considered separately. The purpose of a property division is to dis- tribute the marital assets equitably between the parties. The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances and the other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate. Timothy argues that this portion of § 42-365 indicates that con- sideration of alimony should focus on income rather than assets because assets are the focus of a property division.