Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366(7) (Reissue 2016), an alimony provision that was agreed to by the parties as
[…] After the hearing, the court entered an order denying Timothy’s application for modification of alimony. The court began its analysis by citing § 42-365, which provides in part that alimony may be modified or revoked for “good cause” - 32 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 308 Nebraska Reports GROTHEN v. GROTHEN Cite as
308 Neb. 28shown. The court cited Metcalf v. Metcalf,
278 Neb. 258, 265,
769 N.W.2d 386, 391 (2009), for the proposition that for purposes of § 42-365, “[g]ood cause means a material and substantial change in circumstances and depends upon the cir- cumstances of each case.”