Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366(7) (Reissue 2016), an alimony provision that was agreed to by the parties as
[…] We therefore read §§ 42-365 and 42-366 together and give each statute effect when determining the proper standard for modification of an alimony provision that was agreed to by the parties as part of a property settle- ment agreement. We addressed the interplay between §§ 42-365 and 42-366 in Euler v. Euler,
207 Neb. 4,
295 N.W.2d 397(1980). In Euler, one party argued that § 42-365 was not applicable where the parties had entered into a property settlement agreement - 41 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 308 Nebraska Reports GROTHEN v. GROTHEN Cite as
308 Neb. 28under § 42-366. We disagreed and noted § 42-366(7), which provides, “Except for terms concerning the custody or support of minor children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the decree.” We concluded that where there was no provision expressly precluding or limiting modification of the terms of the decree, the provisions of § 42-366(7) can and should be read in conjunction with the provisions of § 42-365, with effect being given to each statute.