State v. Reames , 308 Neb. 361 ( 2021 )
[…] REAMES
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 361
    jurisdiction. 4 For reasons discussed below, we find this court
    lacks the requisite appellate jurisdiction over this appeal.
    As a threshold matter, we acknowledge that there is some
    confusion as to whether Reames is appealing from the March
    17, 2020, sentencing order or from the March 20 amended
    order of probation. For sake of completeness, we will dis-
    cuss both.
    1. March 17, 2020, Sentencing Order
    We first analyze whether Reames timely appealed from the
    March 17, 2020, sentencing order. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912
    (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or
    modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final
    orders made by the district court, including judgments
    and sentences upon convictions for felonies and mis­
    demeanors, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of
    the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final
    order was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of
    such judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of intention
    to prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appel-
    lants or his, her, or their attorney of record and . . . by
    depositing with the clerk of the district court the docket
    fee required by section 33-103.
    [5-7] Further, we have held that it is mandatory and juris-
    dictional that a notice of appeal be filed within the time
    required by statute 5; where a notice of appeal is not filed
    within 30 days from the entry of the final order appealed