State v. Reames , 308 Neb. 361 ( 2021 )
[…] treat this appeal as a direct appeal from the March 20 amended
    order of probation. Though Reames acknowledges that she is
    unable to collaterally attack the March 17 sentencing order,
    she contends that the entry of the amended order of probation
    allows her to argue the ineffective counsel issue as if this were
    a direct appeal of the original judgment.
    As discussed above, the amended order of probation altered
    a condition of Reames’ probation to allow her to reside in
    Kansas instead of in Nebraska. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2263
    (3)
    (Reissue 2016) provides in part that “[d]uring the term of pro-
    bation, the court on application of a probation officer or of the
    probationer, or its own motion, may modify or eliminate any of
    the conditions imposed on the probationer or add further condi-
    tions authorized by section 29-2262.”
    [8] In interpreting § 29-2263(3), we have explained that
    this statute allows a court to adjust conditions of probation as
    changing circumstances warrant, but that this statutory abil-