Davis v. Moats , 308 Neb. 757 ( 2021 )
[…] pursuant to § 43-1801 et seq., in that circumstance where the
    grandchild’s parents are divorced, both parents should be made
    parties to the proceedings.” 11 However, the language in Beal
    is not dispositive here for two reasons: (1) The portion of the
    opinion Moats quotes was merely dicta addressing how the
    case should have been captioned, and (2) the noncustodial par-
    ent entered a voluntary appearance in the matter. As a result,
    we find it necessary to revisit the concepts of necessary and
    indispensable parties.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323 (Reissue 2016) states in part:
    The court may determine any controversy between
    parties before it when it can be done without prejudice
    to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when
    a determination of the controversy cannot be had without
    the presence of other parties, the court must order them to
    be brought in.
    [10,11] In Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr.
    Testing, 12 we considered the application of § 25-323. In doing
    so, we noted that while, historically, this court has treated nec-
    essary parties the same as indispensable parties, the traditional