In re Estate of Akerson , 309 Neb. 470 ( 2021 )
[…] (2005) (applying Massachusetts law); In re Estate of
    MacPherson, 
    14 Cal. App. 3d 450
    , 
    92 Cal. Rptr. 574
     (1970); Old Colony
    Trust Co. v. Winchester Home, 
    324 Mass. 258
    , 
    85 N.E.2d 622
     (1949).
    16
    In re Estate of Barger, 
    supra note 2
    .
    - 480 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF AKERSON
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 470
    At the time of Akerson’s death, Hamilton Manor still oper-
    ated as a skilled nursing facility and was capable of receiving
    the gift. Section 23-3504(2) states that a board of trustees
    appointed by a county board “[m]ay accept property by gift,
    devise, bequest, or otherwise and may carry out any condi-
    tions connected to the receipt of any gift, devise, or bequest.”
    However, the fact that Hamilton Manor was capable of receiv-
    ing the gift does not end our analysis. An organization must
    also be capable of using the charitable gift for its intended
    purpose and be willing to do so. 17