In re Estate of Akerson , 309 Neb. 470 ( 2021 )
[…] tions until construction of a new 60-bed nursing facility was
    completed. The Agreement contemplated the possibility that
    construction of the new facility could not be completed and
    that the Agreement could be terminated.
    Even if we assume for purposes of argument that termination
    was unlikely, and the facts regarding the Agreement supported
    the probate court’s conclusion that the charitable purposes
    of the gift became impossible to achieve, the Legislature has
    determined that a charitable gift will not fail under such cir-
    cumstances. Section 30-2342.01(a) states that “no gift, devise
    . . . for . . . charitable, or benevolent purposes, which in other
    respects is valid under the laws of this state, shall be invalid
    or fail . . . by reason that it is . . . impossible to achieve.” In
    the words of § 30-2342.01(b), this court should “determine
    and order an administration or distribution of the gift [or]
    devise . . . in a manner as consistent as possible with the intent
    expressed in the document creating the gift [or] devise.”
    “Legacies and devises to the uses of charity are entitled
    to peculiar favor and are regarded as privileged testa-
    ments, and will not be declared void if they can by any
    possibility, consistent with law, be considered as good. So