Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902(Reissue 2016) and, where implicated,
[…] Stacy was later given leave to file a second amended com- plaint, which she filed on August 14, 2019. In the second amended complaint, Stacy repeated the nine causes of action that she had set forth in the first amended complaint, although she denominated them as “counts” rather than as “causes of action.” Stacy added three “counts” in which she contested the validity of the amendments Wayne had made to the Trust. She alleged that the district court had jurisdiction over these additional counts pursuant to
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517(8) (Cum. Supp. 2022), which provides that county courts have “[c]oncurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in matters arising under the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code.” Stacy also alleged that she had timely filed the trust contest under the authority of
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3856(Reissue - 943 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 313 Nebraska Reports RYAN V. RYAN Cite as