Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902(Reissue 2016) and, where implicated,
[…] As set forth below, we determine that the certification was not appropriate, and because we lack jurisdiction for that reason, we do not further address Constance’s other assignments of error or the Ryan Defendants’ argument that Constance could not appeal the dis- trict court’s orders. Section 25-1315 Applies in This Case Which Combined a Special Proceeding With a Civil Action and Involved Multiple Parties. We must first determine whether § 25-1315 applies in this case. As a general matter, a certification order under § 25-1315 permits an appeal where one would not ordinarily lie. Section 25-1315(1) provides: When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determina- tion and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of deci- sion is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties. Section 25-1315(1) is implicated where there are multiple causes of action or multiple parties and the court enters a - 949 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 313 Nebraska Reports RYAN V. RYAN Cite as
313 Neb. 938final order as to one or more but fewer than all of the causes of action or parties. Tegra Corp. v. Boeshart,
311 Neb. 783,
976 N.W.2d 165(2022). In the absence of an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direc- tion for the entry of judgment, orders, however designated, adjudicating fewer than all claims or the rights of fewer than all the parties are not final.
Id.One may bring an appeal pursu- ant to § 25-1315(1) only when (1) multiple causes of action or multiple parties are present, (2) the court enters a final order within the meaning of § 25-1902 as to one or more but fewer than all of the causes of action or parties, and (3) the trial court expressly directs the entry of such final order and expressly determines that there is no just reason for delay of an immedi- ate appeal. Tegra Corp. v. Boeshart,