Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902(Reissue 2016) and, where implicated,
[…] Stacy added three “counts” in which she contested the validity of the amendments Wayne had made to the Trust. She alleged that the district court had jurisdiction over these additional counts pursuant to
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517(8) (Cum. Supp. 2022), which provides that county courts have “[c]oncurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in matters arising under the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code.” Stacy also alleged that she had timely filed the trust contest under the authority of
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3856(Reissue - 943 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 313 Nebraska Reports RYAN V. RYAN Cite as
313 Neb. 9382016), which is part of the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code (NUTC) and which provides that “[a] person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death . . . .” In the captions for the three new counts that formed the trust contest, Stacy did not identify the defendant or defend ants against whom the counts were directed.