State v. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] is not enough to merely show “‘any evidence’” of self-defense
    to support an instruction thereon. 27 Instead, the defendant must
    show “‘any evidence in support of a legally cognizable theory
    of self-defense.’” 28 Only where the jury could reasonably find
    that the defendant’s use of force was justified should the trial
    court instruct the jury on self-defense. 29 If the trial evidence
    does not support a claim of self-defense, the jury should not be
    instructed on it. 30
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409
    (1) (Reissue 2016) provides in
    relevant part that “the use of force upon or toward another
    person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is
    immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself
    against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the
    present occasion.” Section 28-1409(5) provides that when the
    force is not deadly or used to resist another’s occupation of
    property under a claim of right, “a person employing protec-
    tive force may estimate the necessity thereof under the cir-