State v. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] motion to sequester the witnesses, but granted the State’s
    20
    State v. Miranda, 
    supra note 2
    , 
    313 Neb. at 374
    , 984 N.W.2d at 275.
    21
    See id.
    - 41 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. JOHNSON
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 20
    request to designate Aubrey as an exception to the sequestra-
    tion order.
    [11] Sequestration is based on the belief that not hearing
    other witnesses’ testimony tends to better elicit the truth and
    promote the ends of justice. 22 Section 27-615 states:
    At the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses
    excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other
    witnesses, and he may make the order on his own motion.
    This rule does not authorize exclusion of (1) a party who
    is a natural person, or (2) an officer or employee of a
    party which is not a natural person designated as its rep-
    resentative by its attorney, or (3) a person whose presence
    is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of
    his cause.
    [12-14] While it is unclear how Aubrey falls under
    § 27-615(1) through (3), Johnson did not object at any point
    before or during the trial to the court’s decision to exempt
    Aubrey from sequestration. A litigant’s failure to make a